Williams v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] General Statutes § 46a-82 (e) provides in relevant part: “Any complaint filed pursuant to this section must be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination . . . .”

The plaintiff filed her complaint with the commission alleging a claim against her former employer, Shawmut. The commission originally dismissed the complaint for lack of reasonable cause and subsequently dismissed it on the ground that it was untimely.