54 Conn. App. 251 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] Milledge, 196 Conn. 591, 595, 494 A.2d 1203 (1985); see also Wright v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 174 Conn. 488, 491, 391 A.2d 146 (1978); Koskoff v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 27 Conn.
All of the factors discussed in Angelsea Productions, Inc., and the previously cited cases are present here, and we conclude that because the plaintiff did not file her complaint within 180 days after the alleged act of discrimination, the commission had no jurisdiction to entertain the plaintiffs complaint.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 46a-82 (e) provides in relevant part: “Any complaint filed pursuant to this section must be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination . . . .”
This question is different from that decided in Angelsea Productions, Inc. v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities, 248 Conn. 392, 727 A.2d 1268 (1999).