Williams v. Commission On Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Ambroise v. William Raveis Real Estate, Inc., supra, 226 Conn. 764.

“As with any issue of statutory interpretation, our initial guide is the language of the statute itself.” HUD/ Barbour-Waverly v. Wilson, supra, 235 Conn. 656. Section 46a-82 (e) provides in relevant part: “Any complaint filed pursuant to this section must be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination . . . .” (Emphasis added.) As we have often *271stated, “[definitive words, such as must or shall, ordinarily express legislative mandates of a nondirectory nature. State v. Metz, 230 Conn. 400, 410, 645 A.2d 965 (1994); Lo Sacco v.