Williams v. Commission On Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] Although the Appellate Court stated in a footnote that “the plaintiff has not shown a meaningful waiver,” and, “[t]here is little or no merit to the plaintiffs claim of equitable tolling”; Williams v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities, supra, 54 Conn. App. 258 n.6; this was dictum, and the plaintiffs claim should be addressed on its merits.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court for further proceedings according to law.

In this opinion NORCOTT and HODGSON, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 46a-82 provides: “(a) Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice, except for an alleged violation of section 46a-68, may, by himself or his attorney, make, sign and file with the commission a complaint in writing under oath, which shall state the name and address of the person alleged to have committed the discriminatory practice, and which shall set forth the particulars thereof and contain such other information as may be required by the commission. After the filing of a complaint pursuant to this subsection, the commission shall serve upon the person claiming to be aggrieved a notice that: (1) Acknowledges receipt of the complaint and (2) advises of the time frames and choice of forums available under this chapter.

“(b) The commission, whenever it has reason to believe that any person has been engaged or is engaged in a discriminatory practice, may issue a complaint except for a violation of subsection (a) of section 46a-80.

“(c) The commission may issue a complaint if: (1) An affirmative action plan filed pursuant to section 46a-68 is in violation of any of the provisions of section 4-61u or 4-61w, sections 46a-54 to 46a-64, inclusive, section 46a-64c or sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive; or (2) an agency, department, board or commission fails to submit an affirmative action plan required under section 46a-68.

“(d) Any employer whose employees, or any of them, refuse or threaten to refuse to comply with the provisions of section 46a-60 or 46a-81c, may file with the commission a written complaint under oath asking for assistance by conciliation or other remedial action.

“(e) Any complaint filed pursuant to this section must be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination except that any complaint by a person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of subsection (a) of section 46a-80 must be filed within thirty days of the alleged act of discrimination.”