Williams v. Commission On Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] “(b) The time frame contained in subsection (b) of section 46a-83 to conduct a review of the file shall be tolled if an answer is not timely received from the date the respondent’s answer is due pursuant to subsection (a) of section 46a-83 until the date the answer is actually received by the commission.”

General Statutes § 46a-82d provides: “(a) Any action filed pursuant to section 46a-94a, 46a-95 or 4-183 concerning a complaint filed pursuant to section 46a-82 on or before January 1, 1996, in which a final judgment has *282not been entered prior to June 6,1996, otherwise valid except for the failure of the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities to comply with the time requirements of chapter 814c is validated.

“(b) If any action filed pursuant to section 46a-94a, 46a-95 or 4-183 concerning a complaint filed pursuant to section 46a-82 on or before January 1,1996, has failed to be tried on its merits because the action has been dismissed by the Superior Court for want of jurisdiction due to the failure of the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities to comply with the time requirements of chapter 814c, a party to the action may, on or before October 1, 1996, petition the court to reopen such action. The court shall set aside the judgment and reinstate the case on the docket.”

Public Act 98-245, § 8, is codified at General Statutes § 46a-82e.