Williams v. Commission On Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] “(b) If the commission fails to issue a determination of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause on any such complaint not later than January 1, 1997, the executive director of the commission shall issue forthwith a release of the complaint from the commission, allowing the complainant to bring a civil action. Upon receipt of a release pursuant to this section, 1 he complainant may bring a civil action in accordance with the provisions of sections 46a-100,46a-101,46a-103 and 46a-104, notwithstanding the statute of limitations pursuant to section 46a-102.”

General Statutes § 46a-82c provides: “(a) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities shall have jurisdiction over any complaint filed pursuant to section 46a-82 after January 1, 1996, that the commission would have had but for the failure of the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities to comply with the time requirements of section 46a-83 provided the commission takes action to comply with such time requirements with respect to such complaints not later than June 30, 1996.

“(b) The time frame contained in subsection (b) of section 46a-83 to conduct a review of the file shall be tolled if an answer is not timely received from the date the respondent’s answer is due pursuant to subsection (a) of section 46a-83 until the date the answer is actually received by the commission.”