Williams v. Commission On Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] Public Act 96-241 is codified at General Statutes §§46a-82b, 46a-82c, and 46a-82d.

General Statutes § 46a-82b provides: “(a) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities shall have jurisdiction over any complaint filed pursuant to section 46a-82 on or before January 1, 1996, which has not been finally adjudicated or resolved by action of the commission, that the commission would have had jurisdiction over but for the failure of the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities to comply with the time requirements of chapter 814c.

“(b) If the commission fails to issue a determination of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause on any such complaint not later than January 1, 1997, the executive director of the commission shall issue forthwith a release of the complaint from the commission, allowing the complainant to bring a civil action. Upon receipt of a release pursuant to this section, 1 he complainant may bring a civil action in accordance with the provisions of sections 46a-100,46a-101,46a-103 and 46a-104, notwithstanding the statute of limitations pursuant to section 46a-102.”