Williams v. Commission On Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 46a-83 (b) provides: “Before issuing a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause, the investigator shall afford each party and his representative an opportunity to provide written or oral comments on all evidence in the commission’s file, except as otherwise provided by federal law or any other provision of the general statutes. The investigator [designated by the executive director of the commission] shall consider such comments in making his determination. The investigator shall make a finding of reason,able cause or no reasonable cause in writing and shall list the factual findings on, which it is based not later than nine months from the date of filing of the complaint, except that for good cause shown, the executive director or his designee m,ay grant a single extension of the investigation of three months. If the investigator makes a determination that there is reasonable cause to believe that a violation of section 46a-64c has occurred, the complainant and the respondent shall have twenty days from receipt of notice of the reasonable cause finding to elect a civil action in lieu of an administrative hearing pursuant to section 46a-84. If either the complainant or the respondent requests a civil action, the commission, through the attorney general or the commission counsel, shall commence an action pursuant to subsection (b) of section 46a-89 within forty-five days of receipt of the complainant’s or the respondent’s notice of election of a civil action.” (Emphasis added.)