Williams v. Commission On Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 46a-84 (b) provided: “Upon certification of the complaint, the executive director of the commission or his designee shall appoint a hearing officer to act as a presiding officer to hear the complaint and shall cause to be issued and served in the name of the commission a written notice, together with a copy of the complaint, as the same may have been amended, requiring the respondent to answer the charges of the complaint at a hearing before the presiding officer at a time and place to be specified in the notice, provided such hearing shall be held not later than ninety days after a finding of reasonable cause.”

Public Act 96-241 is codified at General Statutes §§46a-82b, 46a-82c, and 46a-82d.