Williams v. Commission On Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] The commission shall establish rules of practice to govern, expedite and effectuate the foregoing procedure. Any complaint filed pursuant to this section must be so filed within six months after the alleged act of discrimination.”

There is nothing in Veeder-Root. Co. indicating why the state referee ordered the employer to pay the complainant back pay retroactive to January 22, 1969.

General Statutes § 46a-86 (b) provides in relevant part: “In addition to any other action taken hereunder, upon a finding of a discriminatory employment practice, the presiding officer may order the hiring or reinstatement of employees, with or without back pay, or restoration to membership in any respondent labor organization, provided, liability for back pay shall not accrue from a date more than two years prior to the filing or issuance of the complaint . . . .”

Apparently, it was not brought to the court’s attention that the remedial period had been increased to two years.