Williams v. Commission On Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] “(b) If any action filed pursuant to section 46a-94a, 46a-95 or 4-183 concerning a complaint filed pursuant to section 46a-82 on or before January 1,1996, has failed to be tried on its merits because the action has been dismissed by the Superior Court for want of jurisdiction due to the failure of the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities to comply with the time requirements of chapter 814c, a party to the action may, on or before October 1, 1996, petition the court to reopen such action. The court shall set aside the judgment and reinstate the case on the docket.”

Public Act 98-245, § 8, is codified at General Statutes § 46a-82e. General Statutes § 46a-82e (a) provides: “Notwithstanding the failure of the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities to comply with the time requirements of sections 46a-83 and 46a-84 with respect to a complaint before the commission, the jurisdiction of the commission over any such complaint shall be retained.”

Indeed, in the present case the plaintiff asserts that she was induced by her employer to delay the filing of her claim.