Williams v. Com.
[…] Nor did the trial court abuse its discretion by imposing the sentences. "[W]hen a statute prescribes a maximum imprisonment penalty and the sentence does not exceed that maximum, the sentence will not be overturned as being an abuse of discretion." Abdo v. Commonwealth, 218 Va. 473, 479, 237 S.E.2d 900, 903 (1977).

*101 Accordingly, we will affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Code § 18.2-10(g) parallels Code § 19.2-295.2. Section 18.2-10(g) provides in pertinent part that for any felony offense where the sentence includes an active term of incarceration in a correctional facility, the trial court "shall ... impose an additional term of not less than six months nor more than three years, which shall be suspended conditioned upon successful completion of a period of post-release supervision pursuant to § 19.2-295.2."