Williams v. Coastal Florida Police Benevolent Ass'n
[…] Only the managerial ones are not public employees for purposes of rights to collective bargaining.

Under the statute, the managerial employees perform jobs that are “not of a routine, clerical or ministerial nature,” and the job requires the exercise of independent judgment in the performance of the job. § 447.203(4)(a), Fla. Stat. Among those kinds of managerial employees expressly mentioned by the statute are “police chiefs, fire chiefs, or directors of public safety of any police, fire or public safety department.” But the statute also says: “Other police officers, as defined in section 943.10(1), may be determined by the commission to be managerial employees of such departments. In making such determinations, the commission shall consider in addition to the criteria established in paragraph (a), the paramilitary organizational structure of the department involved.”

Section 943.10(1) references a very broad category of officers: