Case Information
[…] Compare Proposed Am. Compl. at Count XVIII with Compl. (Dkt. #11) at Count XI. The 28 original Complaint alleged a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1951 for that particular date and conduct.
[11] See, e.g. , Proposed Am. Compl. at Counts I–II (alleging that Defendants’ conspiracy to interfere with commerce deprived Plaintiff of equal protection under the law as well as “other citizens who engage in 27 similar activity”— i.e. “citizens who sell bottled water and other merchandise on the Las Vegas Strip”); 28 see also Counts III, V.
[12] Specifically, 15 U.S.C. § 35 states that “[n]o damages, interest on damages, costs, or attorney’s fees may be recovered under section 4, 4A, or 4C of the Clayton Act … from any local government, or official or employee thereof acting in an official capacity.”
[13] For example, a board of county commissioners may: (a) … regulate all character of lawful trades, callings, industries, occupations, professions and business conducted in its county outside of the limits of incorporated cities and towns.