76 S.W.3d 235 | Ark. | 2002
[…] Amendment 62 to the Constitution of Arkansas was approved at the November 1984 general election. It is entitled “Local Capital Improvement Bonds” and repealed Amendments 13, 17, 25, and 49. Section 1(a) of Amendment 62 authorizes municipalities to issue bonds, upon approval by the voters, for capital improvements of a public nature and authorizes an ad valorem tax to repay the capital improvement bonds. The same section, 1(a), permits other taxes to be used to repay capital improvement bonds if authorized by the General Assembly.
Hasha, 311 Ark. at 463.
Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-164-302 (Repl. 1998) provides additional clarity:
The people of the State of Arkansas by the adoption of Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 62 have expressed their intention to provide county and municipal governments expanded powers and authority with respect to the creation of bonded indebtedness for capital improvements of a public nature and the financing of facilities for the securing and developing of industry, and have empowered the General Assembly to define and prescribe certain matters with respect to the exercise of this power and authority. To that end this subchapter is adopted to enable the accomplishment and realization of the public purposes intended by Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 62 and is not intended to otherwise limit in any manner the exercise of the powers of counties and municipalities.
Thus, the purpose of Amendment 62 is to authorize municipalities to issue bonds upon approval of the voters. Also, it does not otherwise limit the exercise of power by municipalities and counties.