Williams v. Brown
[…] See 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110, 1112(a), 1131, 1137; 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.303(a), 3.306, 3.307 (1994).

If a disease or injury preexisted service but was aggravated by service, the following presumption of aggravation applies:

A preexisting injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active military, naval, or air service, where there is an increase in disability during such service, unless there is a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease.

38 U.S.C. § 1153; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.306. “Clear and unmistakable evidence (obvious or manifest) is required to rebut the presumption of aggravation where the preser-vice disability undeiwent an increase in severity during service.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(b).

The determination whether a disability found to be preexisting was aggravated by service is a question of fact. See Doran v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 283, 286 (1994) *136(citing Green v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 320, 322 (1991), and Hunt v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 292, 293 (1991)).