Williams v. Bronston
[…] With reference to contention regarding the statute of limitations, it is to be noted the complaint alleges that “the defendant has been out of the State of California on many and on numerous occasions and has not been within the State of California for a period of time totaling fourteen *818hundred (1400) days since said cause of action accrued.” A copy of the note is in the complaint, and it shows the note is dated April 27, 1949, and is payable on or before one year after date. The action was commenced on June 25, 1959. Section 351 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: “If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the state, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the state, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the state, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.” In Schneider v. Schneider, 82 Cal. App.2d 860 [187 P.2d 459], it was said at page 862: “ [I]t has been held in California that the absence of a debtor from the state tolls the statute of limitations as to him for the aggregate period of his absence.”