Williams v. Bronson
[…] For any felony committed on or after July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and the term shall be fixed by the court as follows: (1) For a capital felony, a term of life imprisonment without the possibility of release unless a sentence of death is imposed in accordance with section 53a-46a; (2) for the class A felony of murder, a term not less than twenty-five years nor more than life; (3) for a class A felony other than murder, a term not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years . . . . ”

General Statutes § 53a-35b provides in pertinent part: “A sentence of imprisonment for life shall mean a definite sentence of sixty years . . . ."