Williams v. Bronson
[…] They were sentenced to a maximum of life imprisonment and may be released or discharged only through parole. Their claim of a violation of a fundamental right to liberty is without merit since they are not entitled to the benefits of the sentence reduction statutes to the maximum portion of their sentences under that statutory scheme.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The three habeas corpus petitions were consolidated and the habeas court filed a single memorandum of decision.

General Statutes § 18-7 provides in pertinent part: “Any prisoner sentenced to a term of imprisonment prior to October 1,1976, may, by good conduct and obedience to the rules of said institution, earn a commutation or diminution of his sentence, as follows: Sixty days for each year, and pro rata for a part of a year, of a sentence which is not for more than five years; *615and ninety days for the sixth and each subsequent year, and pro rata for a part of a year, and, in addition thereto, five days for each month as a meritorious time service award which may be granted in the discretion of the warden and the commissioner for exemplary conduct and meritorious achievement; provided any serious act of misconduct or insubordination or persistent refusal to conform to institution regulations occurring at any time during his confinement in said prison shall subject the prisoner, at the discretion of the warden and the commissioner, to the loss of all or any portion of the time earned. ...”