Williams v. Bronson
[…] In no event shall credit be allowed in excess of the fine or sentence actually imposed.”

The petitioners claim a violation of their right to equal protection of the law as guaranteed by the fourteenth amendment to the constitution of the United States and article first, § 20, of the Connecticut constitution. The provisions of both have the same meaning and impose similar constitutional limitations, and therefore may be considered together. Plourde v. Liburdi, 207 Conn. 412, 418, 540 A.2d 1054 (1988).

General Statutes § 53a-35a provides in pertinent part: “imprisonment FOR ANY FELONY COMMITTED ON OR AFTER JULY 1, 1981: DEFINITE SENTENCES; terms authorized. For any felony committed on or after July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and the term shall be fixed by the court as follows: (1) For a capital felony, a term of life imprisonment without the possibility of release unless a sentence of death is imposed in accordance with section 53a-46a; (2) for the class A felony of murder, a term not less than twenty-five years nor more than life; (3) for a class A felony other than murder, a term not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years . . . . ”

General Statutes § 53a-35b provides in pertinent part: “A sentence of imprisonment for life shall mean a definite sentence of sixty years . . . ."