Williams v. Bronson
[…] Each has received or is eligible to receive employment credit pursuant to General Statutes § 18-98a6 and the outstandingly meritorious performance award pursuant to General Statutes § 18-98b7 only as to the minimum term of imprisonment.

*617I

The petitioners first argue that the law mandates that jail time and good time credits be applied to the maximum term of their sentences and that the habeas court’s failure to order such an application was improper.

The petitioners were sentenced for crimes committed prior to July 1, 1981, pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-35 et seq., which provides in part: “imprisonment FOR ANY FELONY COMMITTED PRIOR TO JULY 1, 1981: INDETERMINATE SENTENCES; MAXIMUM AND minimum terms, (a) For any felony committed prior to July 1,1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be an indeterminate sentence, except as provided in subsection (d). When such a sentence is imposed the court shall impose a maximum term in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) and the minimum term shall be as provided in subsection (c) or (d).