Williams v. Broening, Mayor
[…] See also the case of Prince George's County v. B. O.R.R.Co., 113 Md. 179, where this Court decided that the provision in Article 3, § 29 of the Constitution that "the style of all laws of this State shall be, `Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Maryland,'" is directory and not mandatory. In the case at bar the Charter was published in the Daily Record, which this Court said in Knapp v.