Williams v. Brewer
[…] *4

1ikely that the relevance of such evidence is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice to the defendant. Fed. R. Civ. P. 403.

E. Traffic Citation

Following the accident in question in this case, the defendant was cited for careless and prohibited driving. The defendant argues that he paid the fine for the citation and therefore the citation is inadmissible under statute.

Violation of a criminal statute or ordinance is evidence of negligence but not negligence per se. Berkeley Puno Co. v. ReadJoseph Land Co., 279 Ark. 384, 397, 653 S.W.2d 128, 135 (1983). However, section 27-50-804 of the Arkansas Code Annotated provides, "No record of the forfeiture of a bond or of the conviction of any person for any violation of this subtitle shall be admissible as evidence in any court in any civil action." Accordingly, the only way the traffic violation is admissible is if the defendant entered a plea of guilty in open court. If the defendant merely paid the traffic ticket without appearing in court, the citation is inadmissible. Dedman v. Porch, 293 Ark. 571, 575, 739 S.W.2d 685, 687 (1987).