777 So. 2d 1213 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Williams does not contest the adjudication of paternity, but claims the hearing officer erred in calculating his support obligation under the statutory guidelines. We agree.
Every parent has a legal duty to support his or her child. Erwin v. Everard, 561 So. 2d 445 (Fla. 5th DCA 1990). In furtherance of this duty, public policy favors imposing on parents an obligation to contribute to the child's support. Wollschlager v. Veal, 601 So. 2d 274, 276 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992). Thus, section 61.30(9), Florida Statutes (2000) provides that "[e]ach parent's percentage share of the child support need shall be determined by dividing each parent's net income by the combined net income." To make the required calculation, the income of both parents should be considered, if reasonably possible.
In this case, the hearing officer imputed income of $1,800 per month to Williams, but made no findings as to the income of Katina's mother.