Williams Studio Division of Photography Ex Rel. Tallas, Inc. v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance
[…] In these latter situations, a final and unappealed court order does not destroy the underlying cause of action, and the plaintiff, if within the statute of limitations, can commerce [sic] and prosecute a new proceeding upon the same cause of action. (emphasis added)

Flowers, supra, 407 A.2d at 898.

[5] We note that Pennsylvania does in fact have a savings clause. However, we also note that the savings clause does not apply to actions terminated by a voluntary nonsuit. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5535, in pertinent part, reads as follows:

(a) Termination of prior matter. —

(1) If a civil action or proceeding is timely commenced and is terminated, a party, or his successor in interest, may notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, commence a new action or proceeding upon the same cause of action within one year after the termination and any other party may interpose any defense or claim which might have been interposed in the original action or proceeding.

(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply to:

* * * * * *

(ii) An action or proceeding terminated by a voluntary nonsuit, a discontinuance, a dismissal for neglect to prosecute the action or proceeding, or a final judgment upon the merits.

It is also worth noting that, even if the appellant's second cause of action had the benefit of the savings clause, the suit would still be time-barred since the second suit was filed well over a year after the voluntary nonsuit was entered.