Williams Studio Division of Photography Ex Rel. Tallas, Inc. v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance
[…] (Trial court opinion, p. 5) This appeal followed.

The appellant presently asserts that the appellee, after entering a voluntary nonsuit in its first action, was precluded by the statute of limitations from initiating its second action on the identical casualty. The appellant bases his *5 argument on the provisions of 40 Pa.S.A. § 636(2) which, in part, states:

2. Except as provided else where in this section, no insurance company, association or exchange shall issue a policy affording fire insurance, as defined in this section, on property in this Commonwealth, unless such policy contains the following provisions as to such insurance:
* * * * * *
Suit. No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within twelve months next after inception of the loss.