Williams Pipeline Co. v. Soo Line Railroad
[…] The court made findings that the construction of the pipeline along the proposed route would certainly cause shifting, mixing, spreading, and dispersion of the existing contamination. The district court concluded that the rerouting constituted “pollution, impairment, or destruction” of the environment, violating MERA. In its subsequent order, the district court determined that the MERA action could not be maintained because the rerouting was proceeding under the imprimatur of an MPCA consent order, but it did not repudiate the findings of fact on potential harm.

Minn.Stat. § 116B.03 provides that:

[N]o action shall be allowable under this section for conduct taken by a person pursuant to any environmental quality standard, limitation, rule, order, license, stipulation agreement, or permit issued by the pollution control agency.

But the consent order did not require this particular rerouting of the pipeline and nothing in the record establishes that the MPCA has authorized the specific harm *346that the district court found is likely to result from this choice by Williams.