449 So. 2d 455 | La. | 1984
[…] STATUTORY RIGHT TO TRIAL BY JURY
La.Code Civ.P. arts. 1731 and 1732 deal with the right to trial by jury in all civil cases and the limitations on that right. In pertinent part, these articles provide:
Art. 1731(A): "Except as limited by Article 1732, the right to trial by jury is recognized."
Art. 1732: "A trial by jury shall not be available in:
. . . .
(6) All cases where a jury trial is specifically denied by law."
We have held that, under this statutory scheme, there is a right to trial by jury in all civil cases unless this right has been expressly denied by law. Jones v. City of Kenner, 338 So. 2d 606 (La.1976); Champagne v. American Southern Insurance Co., 295 So. 2d 437 (La.1974).