Plaintiff, v. Apex Funding Source LLC and Yehuda Klein a/k/a Jay Klein,
[…] to whether New York’s usury statutes apply and, if so, the consequences of those statutes. Under New York law, an interest rate of more than 25% per annum is usurious. Here, a calculation of the effective rate of interest based on the funds advanced and the contractual term of repayment of 18 weeks results in an annual simple interest rate of 101.1%. D.E. 14 at ¶ 46. Accordingly, the terms of the MCA Agreement bring it within the New York usury statutes.
New York law also specifies the consequences of usury. Pursuant to New York Penal Law § 190.40, “[a] person is guilty of criminal usury in the second degree when, not being authorized or permitted by law to do so, he knowingly charges, takes or receives any money or property as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money or other property, at a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period.” N.Y. Penal Law § 190.40. Separately, New York’s General Obligations Law § 5-511(1) provides for the voidability of those contracts.