Williams Ford, Inc. v. Hartford Courant Co.
[…] The plaintiff had sued the insurance carrier directly under § 38-175. The insurance carrier moved to strike the complaint on the ground that the plaintiffs financial loss was not “damage to property” as contemplated by the direct action statute. Id., 365.

At the time of our decision in Verdon v. Transamerica Ins. Co., supra, 187 Conn. 363, General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 52-572m (d) provided that the harm for which relief was afforded was defined to include “damage to property, including the product itself and personal injuries including wrongful death.” See id., 372.

The dealerships also argue that neither contributory nor comparative negligence constitutes a valid defense to a claim of innocent misrepresentation.