Williams Ford, Inc. v. Hartford Courant Co.
[…] See, e.g., Onita Pacific Corp. v. Trustees of Bronson, 315 Or. 149, 165, 843 P.2d 890 (1992) (“[i]n an arm’s-length negotiation, a negligent misrepresentation is not actionable”). We find these cases unpersuasive and contrary to the language and intent of § 552 of the Restatement (Second) of Torts. Instead, we adopt the reasoning of Professors Prosser and Keeton that “there would seem to be very little justification for not extending liability to all parties and agents to a bargaining transaction for making misrepresentations negligently.” W. Prosser & W. Keeton, supra, § 107, p. 745.

General Statutes § 52-572h (b) provides: “In causes of action based on negligence, contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person or his legal representative to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property if the negligence was not greater than the combined negligence of the person or persons against whom recovery is sought including settled or released persons under subsection (n) of this section. The economic or noneconomic damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion of the percentage of negligence attributable to the person recovering which percentage shall be determined pursuant to subsection (f) of this section.”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 38-175 provided: “liability op insurer under liability policy.