Williams Engineering & Contracting Co. v. City of New York
[…] At the trial the city seriously contested the right of the plaintiff to recover at all, upon the grounds, (a) that the contract was never assigned by the firm, Williams Engineering and Contracting Company, to the plaintiff corporation; and (b) if such assignment were made it was invalid because the plaintiff corporation had not complied with section 15 of chapter 418 of the Laws of 1897, being the former Lien Law (Gen. Laws, chap. 49). This section, which was in force at the time the alleged assignment was made, provided that “No assignment of a contract for the performance of labor or the furnishing of materials for the improvement of real property or of the money or any part thereof due or to become due therefor, nor an order drawn by a contractor or sub-contractor upon the owner of such real property for the payment of such money shall be valid, until the contract or a statement containing the substance thereof and such assignment or a copy of each or a copy of such order, be filed in the office of the county clerk of the county wherein the real property improved or to be improved is situated, and such contract, assignment or order shall have effect and be enforceable from the time of such filing. Such clerk shall enter the facts relating to such assignment or order in the ‘ lien docket ’ or in another book provided by him for such purpose.”

Both Williams and Holmes, two members of the firm of Williams Engineering and Contracting Company, denied that there had been any assignment and there was no written evidence of it.