Case Information
[…] *9 The predicament we are left with is that, under article 36.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, the judge is required to charge the jury"sering forth the law applicable to the case." Tex. Code Crin. Proc. Am. art. 36.14 (Vernon). Presumably that includes not giving the jury mistending and incomplete instructions. However, art. 37.07, sec. 4 directs the judge to do just that. Therefore there is a conflict between the two articles.
When two statutes (articles) conflict, the Code Construction Act provides guidance on how to proceed. Section 311.026 of the Government Code (Errorly codified as Tex. Rev. Civa Stat. Am. art. 5429b-2, ) reads: "(a) If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both. (b) If the conflict between the general provision and the special or local provision is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevails." Tax Gov't Code Ann. § 311.026 (Vernon). Applied to the present case, because the statutory provision is special, the judge should give the instruction verbatim. But that alone would not solve the problemb.