Williams Communications, LLC v. City of Riverside
[…] *657Williams filed a claim under the Mitigation Fee Act and contends that the Act requires refund of the illegal consideration for the license agreement.9 Specifically, it contends that its installation of conduit in City streets was a “development project,” as defined in section 66020 and related sections, and that the illegal charge was a fee or other exaction under section 66020.

The primary sections in issue are sections 66021 and 66020. Section 66021, subdivision (a) states: “Any party on whom a fee, tax, assessment, dedication, reservation, or other exaction has been imposed, the payment or performance of which is required to obtain governmental approval of a development, as defined by Section 65927, or development project, may protest the establishment or imposition of the fee, tax, assessment, dedication, reservation, or other exaction as provided in Section 66020.”