Williams Communications, LLC v. City of Riverside
[…] Section 66020, subdivision (a), provides: “Any party may protest the imposition of any fees, dedications, reservations, or other exactions imposed on a development project, as defined in Section 66000, by a local agency by meeting both of the following requirements: []Q (1) Tendering any required payment.... [1] (2) Serving written notice . . . .”

Section 66000 defines a “Development project” to mean “any project undertaken for the purpose of development. ‘Development project’ includes a project involving the issuance of a permit for construction or reconstruction, but not a permit to operate.” Since the City required a permit for the development contemplated by Williams, the installation of conduit in City streets was a development project within the meaning of this section.

Accordingly, section 66021 authorizes Williams to claim a refund under the Mitigation Fee Act if the $750,103 was a “fee, tax, assessment ... or other exaction . ...” A fee is defined in section 66000, subdivision (b) as “a monetary exaction other than a tax or special assessment, whether established for a broad class of projects by legislation of general applicability or imposed on a specific project on an ad hoc basis, that is charged by a local agency to *658the applicant in connection with approval of a development project for the purpose of defraying all or a portion of the cost of public facilities related to the development project. . . .”

We agree with the trial court’s conclusion that the $750,103 was not a fee within the meaning of this definition because it was not assessed for the purpose of defraying the cost of Williams’s project.