Williams Communications, LLC v. City of Riverside
[…] (Gov. Code, § 50030.)

THE LICENSE AGREEMENT

Although Williams advances several statutory arguments, its primary argument is that the section of the license agreement which provides for the payment of $750,103 to the City is illegal under section 7901 and Government Code section 50030.

The challenged provision is section 2 of the license agreement. It provides, in relevant part: “In exchange for the agreements made herein, Licensee agrees to pay Licensor for the use of the Licensed Premises at a value of $1.50 per conduit per foot.”2

*649Section 7901 provides: “Telegraph or telephone corporations may construct lines of telegraph or telephone lines along and upon any public road or highway, along or across any of the waters or lands within this State, and may erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway or interrupt the navigation of the waters.” A “telephone line” includes conduits used “in connection with or to facilitate communication by telephone . . . .” (§ 233.)