William T. Radford v. United States
[…] 3

"All in violation of Section 145(b), Internal Revenue Code; 26 U.S.C., Section 145(b)."

4

(Count III for the year 1954 under the 1954 Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.A. § 7201 was equivalent in form.)2

5

Section 7201, supra, identical in substance with § 145(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 is as follows:

6

"Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution."

7

Radford moved to quash the indictment on the ground that "adjusted gross income" is not a concept of taxability. Therefore, no crime was charged. He relied mainly on Anderson v. United States, 7 Cir., 11 F.2d 938, which we shall comment upon herein.

8