William S. Hagaman, Bonnie C. Hagaman v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] United States, 611 F.2d 866, 222 Ct.Cl. 218 (1979). Based upon the pattern evidence during the tax years involved about diversion of vending machine receipts and rental payments, we find no clear error in the Commissioner’s determination, nor in the Tax Court’s finding, that a total of $550,-000 should be added to corporate earnings and profits for the years 1971 through 1974, representing cash receipts from truck stop vending machine operations diverted by Hagaman to his own use. See Truesdell, 89 T.C. at 1300.

V. SECTIONS 316 AND 312 CONSIDERATIONS

Title 26 U.S.C. (IRC) § 316(a) (1978) provides that “the term, ‘dividend’ means any distribution of property made by a corporation to its shareholders — (1) out of its earnings, and profits accumulated after February 28, 1913, or (2) out of its earnings and profits of the taxable year....” To be taxable to the Hagamans, then, the “constructive dividends” from Truck Haven must have been from accumulated earnings and profits available to the corporation. See Loftin and Woodard, Inc., supra.