481 Mich. 601 | Mich. | 2008
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the conclusion of the Court of Appeals, but vacate its rationale, and we remand to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Although William Miller is the named plaintiff in this case, he is no longer involved in the litigation; hence, all references to “plaintiff” are to cross-plaintiff PT Works, Inc., and all references to “defendant” are to cross-defendant Allstate Insurance Company.
MCL 450.1251(1) of the BCA states:
A corporation may be formed under this act for any lawful purpose, except to engage in a business for which a corporation may be formed under any other statute of this state unless that statute permits formation under this act.
To establish constitutional standing, a plaintiff must satisfy three elements: