481 Mich. 601 | Mich. | 2008
[…] MCL 450.1131 establishes general procedures for filing articles of incorporation.
In contrast with the irrebuttable presumption established in MCL 450.1221, the Legislature has on other occasions created rebuttable presumptions. See, e.g., MCL 333.17031(3) (filing a written statement regarding educational history creates a "rebuttable presumption” that statement was filed “in good faith”).
This conclusion is bolstered by other provisions of the BCA that limit the authority of certain individuals to challenge improper incorporation. The BCA, MCL 450.1821, states:
(1) The attorney general may bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the principal place of business or registered office of the corporation is located for dissolution of a corporation upon the ground that the corporation has committed any of the following acts:
(a) Procured its organization through fraud.
(b) Repeatedly and willfully exceeded the authority conferred upon it by law.
(c) Repeatedly and willfully conducted its business in an unlawful manner.
(2) The enumeration in this section of grounds for dissolution does not exclude any other statutory or common law action by the attorney general for dissolution of a corporation or revocation or forfeiture of its corporate franchises.
Thus, MCL 450.1821 vests authority in the Attorney General to pursue dissolution of a corporation. Similarly, MCL 450.1823 permits the shareholders and directors of a corporation to pursue dissolution under certain circumstances.