481 Mich. 601 | Mich. | 2008
[…] Two conclusions should be drawn from this. First, a determination that a plaintiff lacks statutory standing to assert a cause of action is essentially the equivalent of concluding that a plaintiff cannot bring any action in reaction to an alleged legal violation. Second, an inquiry regarding statutory standing and an inquiry regarding the merits of a particular claim for relief both follow the
Here, the initial question is whether defendant Allstate may challenge the incorporation of PT Works under the BCA.
MCL 450.1221 of the BCA states:
The corporate existence shall begin on the effective date of the articles of incorporation as provided in [MCL 450.1131].[6 ] Filing is conclusive evidence that all conditions precedent required to be performed under this act have been fulfilled and that the corporation has been formed under this act, except in an action or special proceeding by the attorney general.
In essence, MCL 450.1221 prevents any person— other than the Attorney General — from bringing any challenge to corporate status under the BCA: every such challenge would be doomed to failure, because the mere filing of articles of incorporation constitutes “con-