William Lyle WORATZECK, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. ARIZONA BOARD of EXECUTIVE CLEMENCY, Et Al., Defendants-Appellees
[…] In Olim v. Wakinekona, 461 U.S. 238, 103 S.Ct. 1741, 75 L.Ed.2d 813 (1983) (Olim), the Supreme Court held that when a state’s laws “place no substantive limitations on official discretion^ they] create no liberty interest entitled to protection under the Due Process Clause.” Id. at 249, 103 S.Ct. at 1747. Arizona places no substantive limitations on official discretion over the ultimate decision to grant or deny clemency. See A.R.S. § 31-402(A) (“the board of executive clemency shall have exclusive power to pass upon and recommend reprives, commutations, paroles, and pardons”); A.R.S. § 31-443 (“[t]he governor, subject to any limitations provided by law, may grant reprieves, commutations and pardons, after conviction, for all offenses, except impeachment, upon conditions, restrictions and limitations he deems proper ”)