496 F.2d 651 | 3rd Cir. | 1974
[…] The petitioner’s suggestion requires only a modest construction to promote equity, while the decisional law involves a major interpretation which furthers inequity.
I would give to the petitioner that which the statute requires and reverse the decision of the district court.
. Section 6653(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954:
“If any part of any underpayment . . . of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 50 percent of the underpayment.”
. Section 6653(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.
. Section 6211 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954:
“Definition of a deficiency
(a) In general. — Eor purposes of this title in the case of income, estate, and gift taxes, imposed by subtitles A and B, the term ‘deficiency’ means the amount by which the tax imposed by subtitles A or B exceeds the excess of—
(1) the sum of
(A) the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return, if a return was made by the taxpayer and an amount was shown as the tax by the taxpayer thereon, plus
(B) the amounts previously assessed (or collected without assessment) as a deficiency, over — •
(2) the amount of rebates, as defined in subsection (b) (2), made.”
. Still, supra, Romm, supra, and Wilson v. Commissioner, 7 T.C. 395 (1946).