496 F.2d 651 | 3rd Cir. | 1974
[…] . 26 U.S.C. § 6653(c) provides; inter alia,:
“For purposes of this section, the term ‘underpayment’ means—
“(1) Income, estate, and gift tames. — In the case of a tax to which section 6211 (relating to income, estate, and gift taxes) is applicable, a deficiency as defined in that section (except that, for this purpose, the tax shown on a return referred to in section 6211(a)(1)(A) shall be taken into account only if such return was filed on or before the last day prescribed for the filing of such return, determined with regard to any extension of time for such filing) . . . . ”
. 26 U.S.C. § 6211 provides, inter alia: “Definition of a deficiency
“(a) In general. — For purposes of this title in the case of income, estate, and gift taxes, imposed by subtitles A and B, the term ‘deficiency’ means the amount by which the tax imposed by subtitles A or B exceeds the excess of—
“(1) the sum of
“(A) the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return, if a return was made by the taxpayer and an amount was shown as the tax by the taxpayer thereon, plus
“(B) the amounts previously assessed (or collected without assessment) as a deficiency, over—
“(2) the amount of rebates, as defined in subsection (b) (2), made.”
. For a discussion of the legislative history see Papa v. Commissioner, 464 F.2d 150, 152 (2nd Cir. 1972).