994 F.2d 1247 | 7th Cir. | 1993
[…] (These were later vacated.)
On November 22, Arlington moved to vacate the November 16, 1989 order because it had been entered ex parte. The court vacated the earlier order and issued four written orders, again entering judgment on the verdicts from the trial. As with the earlier judgment, the judge again stayed execution of these judgments until December 8, 1989.
At oral argument, we inquired about the propriety of removal under these circumstances. At the court's direction, the parties filed supplemental briefs on jurisdiction
12 U.S.C. § 1441a(l )(3) provides in pertinent part:
The [RTC] may, without bond or security, remove any such action, suit, or proceeding from a State court to the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, or if the action, suit, or proceeding arises out of the actions of the [RTC] with respect to an institution for which a conservator or a receiver has been appointed, the United States district court for the district where the institution's principal business is located.
The RTC did not remove this case to the federal district court for the District of Columbia, but to the Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division. Under Resolution Trust Corp. v. Lightfoot, 938 F.2d 65, 67 (7th Cir.1991), the RTC may remove a case to the district where the state court suit was pending.