556 S.E.2d 159 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] App. 510 (439 SE2d 687) (1993), we held that, where the taxpayer is qualified and timely files a freeport exemption application and where the value of its inventory was understated, the taxpayer should be granted a proportional freeport exemption on the increased inventory, because the law does not favor either forfeitures or penalties such as waiver of the exemption although a statutory penalty for failure to report the full value was upheld. In this case, there was no failure to report by Bonnell; thus, Bonnell should receive a proportional freeport exemption.
Under Ga. L. 1997, p. 963, § 3 (OCGA § 48-5-48.1 (c)), it treats the “difference between fair market value of the inventory as reported and the fair market value finally determined to be applicable to the inventory for which the exemption is sought” as waived. However, such waiver applies to the “failure to file properly the application and schedule.” The plain and unambiguous language states: “failure to report . . . inventory for which such exemption is sought in the schedule provided ... in the application.” In OCGA § 48-5-48.1 (c) (2) (B), the Act makes clear that an amended freeport application can be filed: “The failure to file timely such application and schedule shall constitute a waiver of the exemption until the first day of the month following the month such application and schedule are filed properly with the county tax assessor.” This subsection of the statute dealing with waiver applies to unreported inventory and not to undervalued inventory. See generally Georgian Art Lighting Design v.