338 F.2d 366 | Ct. Cl. | 1964
[…] 338 F.2d 366 | Ct. Cl. | 1964
Lead Opinion
This is a suit for income taxes. In 1957 plaintiff
Plaintiff contends that the part of his attorney’s fees which pertained solely to services and advice on tax matters is deductible from his gross income for 1957 under Section 212(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 212(3), 68A Stat. 69, as interpreted in Section 1.212-1 of the Treasury Regulations.
Ҥ 212. Expenses for production of income
“In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year—
“(1) for the production or collection of income;
“ (2) for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income; or
“(3) in connection with the determination, collection, or l'efund of any tax.”