William Janklow v. Newsweek, Inc.
[…] . Because the District Court concluded that the expression was not actionable since it was opinion, the District Court did not address two re*653maining questions: 1) whether the article did, in fact, communicate to readers the defamatory meaning to which it is susceptible: and 2) whether that meaning is, in fact, false. These are, of course, jury questions.

. S.D. Codified Laws § 20-11-5 reads as follows:

Privileged communications — Malice not inferred from publication. A privileged communication is one made:

(3) In a communication, without malice, to a person interested therein, by one who is also interested, or by one who stands in such relation to the person interested as to afford a reasonable ground for supposing the motive *654for the communication innocent, or who is requested by the person interested to give the information;

(4) By a fair and true report, without malice, of a judicial, legislative, or other public official proceeding or of anything said in the course thereof.

In the cases provided for in subdivisions (3) and (4) of this section, malice is not inferred from the communication or publication.

. S.D. Codified Laws § 20-11-7 reads as follows:

Retraction notice to newspaper — Punitive damages avoided by retraction — Candidates for office.