701 F.2d 1238 | 7th Cir. | 1983
[…] Finally, Kross asserts that summary judgment was not proper in this case as there exists a disputed issue of material fact; i.e., the adequacy of relief available to Kross under the relevant administrative procedures.
I.
Kross’s complaint alleged that he was discharged in violation of § 510 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1140, which recites:
“Interference with protected rights
“It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary ... for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under [an employee benefit] plan, this subchapter, or the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act. It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or discriminate against any person because he has given information or has testified or is about to testify in any inquiry or proceeding relating to this Act or the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act. The provisions of section 1132 of this title shall be applicable in the enforcement of this section.”
A. FAILURE TO STATE A CLAIM
Section 510 of ERISA prohibits an employer from discharging an employee “for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which [an employee] may become entitled” under an employee benefit plan.