William Henry Brophy College v. Tovar
[…] For a period of six to eight months before the fire, appellees ceased operating in 2339, because of poor business, and used only 2337. Nevertheless, during this period they continued to pay the rent for 2339 to appellants, who accepted it. Over objections, appellee Joe Tovar was permitted to testify that he and Nick Mercer had orally agreed to extend the 2337 *194 lease to 2339 on identical terms, by means of the longhand notations on the typed lease.

Based on the foregoing, we have no trouble agreeing with the trial court that the Statute of Frauds, A.R.S. § 44-101, applies to the purported oral lease of 2339. That section provides in part as follows:

No action shall be brought in any court in the following cases unless the promise or agreement . .., or some memorandum thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged.... 5. Upon an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof. 6. Upon an agreement for leasing for a longer period than one year....

It is clear that under either 5 or 6 the lease involved here is required to be in writing in order to be enforceable, or at least that there be some written memorandum thereof.