William H. Ellis v. State National Bank of Alabama, the American National Bank of Gadsden v. Central Bank and Trust Company
[…] (Emphasis added).

“Receiving association” is defined by § 215b as “the national banking association into which one or more national banking associations or one or more State banks, located within the same State, merge”. Throughout the six subsections of § 215a Congress selectively has used only the term “merge” and its derivatives; the word “consolidate” is not to be found.

Section 215 is titled in the U.S.Code as “Consolidation of national banks or State banks with national banks”. It provides for a technical consolidation:

“(a) Any national banking association or any bank incorporated under the laws of any State may, with the approval of the Comptroller be consolidated with one or more national banking associations located in the same State under the charter of a national banking association * * ” (Emphasis added).

The term “consolidate” and similar words indicate to us a knowledgeable and selective use. In Sections 215 and 215a Congress has provided separately for merger and consolidation in langúage which leaves little vitality for appellants’ synonym theory.