William H. Ellis v. State National Bank of Alabama, the American National Bank of Gadsden v. Central Bank and Trust Company
[…] In other words, if a national bank and a State bank wish to merge, with the surviving bank to be the State bank, the law of the State where the national bank is located must allow a State bank to merge with a national bank without approval of any State authority. Under existing Alabama law, this cannot be accomplished. This construction certainly is the most logical in light of the Congressional intent to keep the national and state banking systems on an equal level of operation as illustrated by the legislative history of Section 214c.” (Emphasis added).

I.

Federal Law

A. “And-or”

Title 12, U.S.C., Section 214e states in part: “no such conversion, merger or consolidation shall take place * * * unless *' * * State banks may without approval by any State authority convert into and merge or consolidate with national banking systems”. (Emphasis added)

The appellants rely on the common rubric of statutory construction that a statute is open to construction only when the language used in the statute is ambiguous.