William H. Ellis v. State National Bank of Alabama, the American National Bank of Gadsden v. Central Bank and Trust Company
[…] In any event, our holding is not dependent upon such a determination. Sections 215 and 215a cannot be reconciled by the synonym theory of the appellants. It is unlikely that Congress would enact separate statutes to describe mere synonyms. Comparison of the statutes confirms this thought.

Section 215a appears in Title 12, U.S. Code, with the title “Merger of national banks or State banks into national banks”. It provides for a technical merger through its specific provision that:

“(a) One or more national banking associations or one or more State banks, with the approval of the Comptroller, * * * may merge into a national banking association located within the same State, under the charter of the receiving association.” (Emphasis added).