William H. Ellis v. State National Bank of Alabama, the American National Bank of Gadsden v. Central Bank and Trust Company
[…] Comparison of the statutes confirms this thought.

Section 215a appears in Title 12, U.S. Code, with the title “Merger of national banks or State banks into national banks”. It provides for a technical merger through its specific provision that:

“(a) One or more national banking associations or one or more State banks, with the approval of the Comptroller, * * * may merge into a national banking association located within the same State, under the charter of the receiving association.” (Emphasis added).

“Receiving association” is defined by § 215b as “the national banking association into which one or more national banking associations or one or more State banks, located within the same State, merge”. Throughout the six subsections of § 215a Congress selectively has used only the term “merge” and its derivatives; the word “consolidate” is not to be found.