William F. And Gwendolyn Wright v. United States
[…] United States v. Davis, 397 U.S. at 313, 90 S.Ct. 1041.

In order to evaluate the Commissioner’s casting of the consolidation of the corporations and distribution of the note as a redemption of F & G stock, it is necessary to examine § 302. Redemptions of stock are treated as distributions in part or full payment for exchange for stock under § 302(a), if the exchange meets the requirements of § 302(b). Section 302(b)(2) obviously does not apply here as the taxpayer would have greater than 50 per cent of the voting power of all classes of stock after redemption.12 However, § 302(b)(1) provides that “Subsection (a) shall apply if the redemption is not essentially equivalent to a dividend.” Therefore, even if an exchange does not qualify as a “safe harbor” under § 302(b)(2), it is still possible for the exchange to be a redemption or sale for tax purposes if it is “not essentially equivalent to a dividend” under § 302(b)(1).13