William F. And Gwendolyn Wright v. United States
[…] Quoted in Shoulson, Boot Taxation: The Blunt Toe of the Automatic Rule, 20 Tax L.Rev. 573, 585 (1965). Idaho Power involved the issue of whether a corporation was entitled to a dividends paid credit, and it was to the Commissioner’s advantage to argue against the application of the “automatic dividend” rule.

. See, e. g., Shoulson, supra; Bittker & Eustice, supra at § 14.34; Wittenstein, Boot Distributions and Section 112(c)(2): A Re-examination, 8 Tax L.Rev. 63 (1952).

. 26 U.S.C. § 302 reads in part:

“Sec. 302. Distribution in Redemption of Stock.

“(a) General rule. — If a corporation redeems its stock (within the meaning of section 317(b)), and if paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (b) applies, such redemption shall be treated as a distribution in part or full payment in exchange for the stock.

“(b) Redemptions treated as exchanges.—

“(1) Redemptions Not Equivalent to Dividends.- — -Subsection (a) shall apply if the redemption is not essentially equivalent to a dividend.

“(2) Substantially Disproportionate Redemption of Stock.—

“(A) In general. — Subsection (a) shall apply if the distribution is substantially disproportionate with respect to the shareholder.

“(B) Limitation. — This paragraph shall not apply unless immediately after the redemption the shareholder owns less than 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote.

“(C) Definitions. — For purposes of this paragraph, the distribution is substantially disproportionate if—

“(i) the ratio which the voting stock of the corporation owned by the shareholder immediately after the redemption bears to all of the voting stock of the corporation at such time, is less than 80 percent of — •

“(ii) the ratio which the voting stock of the corporation owned by the shareholder immediately before the redemption bears to all of the voting stock of the corporation at such time.

“For purposes of this paragraph, no distribution shall be treated as substantially disproportionate unless the, shareholder’s ownership of the common stock of the corporation (whether voting or nonvoting) after and before redemption also meets the 80 percent requirement of the preceding sentence. For purposes of the preceding sentence, if there is more than one class of common stock, the determinations shall be made by reference to fair market value.”

. Section 316(a) reads:

“Sec. 316. Dividend Defined.