William Dal Porto & Sons, Inc. v. Agricultural Labor Relations Board
[…] In Chatham Manufacturing Company (1968) 172 N.L.R.B. 1948, the board in reversing a trial examiner’s finding of unfair practices by a unilateral wage increase, after the employee gave the union but five days’ notice of intent to increase wages, said, “While we agree with the Trial Examiner as to his other findings of unlawful unilateral action, we believe that the notice to the Union of the proposed change . . . was sufficient to permit timely and effective bargaining. ” (Italics ours; p. 1949.)

The duty “to bargain collectively” enjoined by Labor Code section 1153, subdivision (e), is defined by section 1155.2 as the duty to “meet . . . and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, ...” The ALRB has followed long-standing federal precedent and held that an employer’s implementation of a change in. its employees’ terms and conditions of employment, without giving the employees’ certified bargaining representative prior notice thereof or an *567opportunity to bargain about