William Dal Porto & Sons, Inc. v. Agricultural Labor Relations Board
[…] Rodriguez also testified that he was very upset when he found out about the increase because his proposals were based upon the understanding that the general laborers were receiving $3.35 an hour and that [Dal Porto] was offering a 15 cent increase. He testified he accused Respondent of making a unilateral change and implementing a wage increase without the prior consent of the Union for such an action.” (Fn. omitted.)

Section 1153, subdivision (e) makes it an unfair labor practice “To refuse to bargain collectively in good faith . . . .” (Italics added.) Section 1155.2, subdivision (a) defines good-faith collective bargaining as “the mutual obligation ... to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages . . . .”

*556Section 1148, as we have noted, requires the Board to follow applicable precedents of the National Labor Relations Act. (Triple E Produce Corp. v.