William D. Johnson v. Powell F. Carter, United States of America
[…] (b) [ajvoid any action, whether or not specifically prohibited, which might result in or reasonably be expected to create the appearance of
(4) [ljosing complete independence or impartiality,
(d) ... not engage in any activity that might result in or reasonably be expected to create the appearance of a conflict of interest.

.Navy regulations, article 0814 provides:

Persons in authority are forbidden to injure their subordinates by tyrannical or capricious conduct, or by abusive language.

. Uniform Code of Military Justice art. 133(a) (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 933); id. art. 133(c)(3).

. 32 C.F.R. § 700.702(b) provides:

A commanding officer who departs from his orders or instructions, or takes official action which is not in accordance with such orders or instructions, does so upon his own responsibility....