447 S.W.3d 71 | Tex. App. | 2014
[…] . Rule 59, in relevant part, allows "written instruments, constituting, in whole or in part, the claim sued on [to] be made part of the pleadings ... for all purposes.” Tex.R. Civ. P. 59.
. Two sister courts have applied a de novo standard of review. See City of Austin v. Liberty Mut. Ins., 431 S.W.3d 817, 822 (Tex.App.-Austin 2014, no pet.) (applying de novo standard to review Rule 91a motion challenging subject matter jurisdiction); GoDaddy.com, LLC v. Toups, 429 S.W.3d 752, 753-
. Before the adoption of Rule 91a, Texas procedure did not have a dismissal mechanism similar to Rule 12(b)(6). GoDaddy, 429 S.W.3d at 754. In 2011, the Legislature promulgated section 22.004(g) of the Texas Government Code, which provides that the “supreme court shall adopt rules to provide for the dismissal of causes of action that have no basis in law or fact on motion and without evidence.” See Tex. Gov't Code § 22.004(g); see also GoDaddy, 429 S.W.3d at 754.
. In ruling on such a motion, the court cannot look beyond the pleadings. Bart Turner & Assocs. v. Krenke, 3:13-CV-2921-L, 2014 WL 1315896, at *4 (N.D.Tex. Mar. 31, 2014).