William C. Rickett v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] This factor would call into question the finality of Board of Veterans’ Appeals decisions for an indefinite period. Finality would certainly be doubtful after the 120-day appeal period to the Court had passed, contrary to what is now the case. Under proposed section [7266(a) ], the period during which a Board decision could be stripped of its apparent finality by appeal to the Court would become open[-]ended. The potential impact of this amendment could be substantial.

Id. at 9-10. In response, in November 1994, Congress ultimately enacted the version of section 7266(a)(3) that is in effect today (as section 7266(c)), which provided:

(8) A notice of appeal shall be deemed to be received by the Court as follows:

(A) On the date of receipt by the Court, if the notice is delivered.
(B) On the date of the United States Postal Service postmark stamped on the cover in which the notice is posted, if the notice is properly addressed to the Court and is mailed.

38 U.S.C. § 7266(a)(3) (1994) (emphasis added). It is clear, then, that Congress intended that the Court entertain only those appeals received (or properly addressed and deemed received) by the Corni within 120 days of a final Board decision.