William Boyd Tucker v. Walter D. Zant
[…] No prejudice could have resulted from such an *895error because the supreme court clearly considered those mitigating factors. See Tucker v. State, 244 Ga. 721, 261 S.E.2d 635, 643 (Ga.1979), cert. denied, 445 U.S. 972, 100 S.Ct. 1666, 64 L.Ed.2d 250 (1980).

. We stress, to avoid confusion, that the extremely deferential standard by which we review the proportionality review of a state supreme court does not apply to review of whether the O.C.G.A. § 17-10-30(b)(7) aggravating factor ("murder was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the victim") was invoked arbitrarily or capriciously. See Godfrey v. Georgia, 446 U.S. 420, 100 S.Ct. 1759, 64 L.Ed.2d 398 (1980).