William B. Tanner Co., Inc., and Pepper & Tanner, Inc. v. Wioo, Inc.
[…] He advised we forget spots because would not run if sent. (Emphasis supplied.)

. We note that the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, seven years after the decision in McCormick v. Fidelity & Casualty Co., supra, discussed anticipatory repudiation of a contract without reference to McCormick or to any requirement of acceptance. Cameron v. Eynon, 332 Pa. 529, 3 A.2d 423 (1939). While we recognize that Cameron is not an express rejection of the acceptance doctrine, it nevertheless lends support to our conclusion that the acceptance doctrine is no longer a viable aspect of Pennsylvania law.

. Section 2-610 of the Uniform Commercial Code, as enacted by Pennsylvania, 12A P.S. § 2-610, states as follows:

When either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance not yet due the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the other, the aggrieved party may
(a) for a commercially reasonable time await performance by the repudiating party; or
(b) resort to any remedy for breach (Section 2-703 or Section 2-711), even though he has notified the repudiating party that he would await the latter’s performance and has urged retraction; and
(c) in either case suspend his own performance or proceed in accordance with the provisions of this Article on the seller’s right to identify goods to the contract notwithstanding breach or to salvage unfinished goods (Section 2-704).

. The subject of Contract No. 5 is the licensing of vocal and instrumental recordings to be used on the air. It cannot be characterized as a “transaction ... in goods” within Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code.

. Under Erie R. Co. v.