William B. Richardson v. United States of America
[…] In accordance with this mandate, all federal agencies except the CIA receive an annual specific appropriation from the Congress. 31 U.S.C. § 696. The Secretary of the Treasury then prepares an annual statement by “head of appropriation” for the use of the Executive, the Congress and the public reflecting how much each agency has spent during the previous fiscal year. 31 U. S.C. §§ 66b(a), 1029. Since there is no specific appropriation for the CIA, its receipts and expenditures are not listed in the document.

The Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949, 63 Stat. 208, 50 U.S.C. § 403a et seq. (1970), established a unique procedure for funding the CIA. Section 403f(a) permits the CIA to transfer and receive funds from other agencies with the approval of the Bureau of the Budget (now Office of Management and Budget) “without regard to any provisions of law limiting or prohibiting transfers between appropriations.” Once the money has been spent, the CIA need not disclose its functions or personnel, 50 U.S.C. § 403g, and: