Mark V. Meierhenry of Danforth, Meierhenry & Meierhenry, Sioux Falls, for defendant and appellant.
[…] People in Interest of H.M., 474 N.W.2d 267 (S.D.1991); Maryhouse, Inc. v. Hamilton, 473 N.W.2d 472 (S.D.1991). Due regard shall be given to the opportunity the trial court had to judge the credibility of witnesses. State By and Through DOT v. Garvin, 456 N.W.2d 779 (S.D.1990); Masek v. Masek, 89 S.D. 62, 228 N.W.2d 334 (1975).
DECISION
I. AN EXPRESS TRUST WAS CREATED BY AGREEMENT OF THE PARTIES.
An express trust is defined at SDCL 55-1-3 as "an obligation arising out of a personal confidence reposed in and voluntarily accepted by one for the benefit of another." SDCL 55-1-3 (1988). Such an obligation is created when "the trustor and beneficiary by any words or acts of the trustor indicating with reasonable certainty: (1) an intention on the part of the trustor to create a trust; and (2) the subject, purpose, and beneficiary thereof." SDCL 55-1-4 (1988).