Willcut v. Division of Employment Security
[…] Thereafter, Claimant appealed the determination to the Commission. The Commission affirmed and adopted the decision of the Appeals Tribunal. This appeal follows.

Our review of the Commission's decision denying benefits to a claimant is governed by Section 288.210, RSMo 2000, which reads, in pertinent part:

The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the *412 jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other:
(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;
(2) That the decision was procured by fraud;
(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or
(4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.

Thus, under Section 288.210, RSMo 2000, the factual findings of the Commission are conclusive if, absent fraud, they are supported by competent and substantial evidence, and review of the Commission's decision by this Court is confined to questions of law. Taylor v. Division of Employment Sec., 153 S.W.3d 878, 881 (Mo. App. S.D.2005).