Willard v. Travelers Insurance
[…] In the direct action, Willard also sought damages from Travelers for breach of contract, breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, violation of the Connecticut Unfair Insurance Practices Act, violation of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act, and third party breach of contract.

General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) (2) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when . . . with intent to cause *336the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

Because we conclude that the court, DeMayo, J., should have rejected Travelers’ claim of collateral estoppel, we need not address whether a motion in limine was the appropriate procedural mechanism by which to raise the issue.