Willard v. Kimball
[…] 1. It is provided in G. L. c. 185, § 26, that “Petitions for registration of title may be made by the following persons .... Fourth, Corporations, by any officer duly authorized by a vote of the directors.” The judge found that “the meeting to authorize the bringing of this petition, and the fifing of the petition for registration of title, were all steps toward settling the affairs of the corporation and securing a marketable title to this property .... A meeting . . . was held, the old officers