Willard Rushing and Patricia Rushing v. Kansas City Southern Railway Company
[…] Id.

. The court upheld a state noise control statute governing an intermodal shipping facility against a facial preemption challenge. See Baltimore & Ohio R.R., 837 F.2d at 116. Absent some actual conflict between the state statute and the federal regulations, the court held that the state could apply its ordinance to the facility. See id. at 109, 116.

. Any claim that the NCA occupies the field of noise regulation is unfounded. See id. at 113-14 (holding § 4916(c)(1) "is not a global preemption provision”). Nor does 42 U.S.C. § 4911 (providing a federal right of action for injunctive relief to force compliance with the NCA) evince an intent to completely preempt state law. The same section provides that it does not "restrict any right ... under any statute or common law to seek enforcement of any noise control requirement or to seek any other relief.” 42 U.S.C. § 4911(e).

. See Bieneman v. Chicago, 864 F.2d 463, 472-73 (7th Cir.1988) (explaining scope of permissible common law actions in the context of federal regulation of airport noise, which is governed, in part, by the NCA); cf.