623 P.2d 658 | Or. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] (See ORS 243.650(21), 243.656(5), 243.706(1) and, of course, 243.672(1)(g) and (2)(d).)
We conclude that by reviewing the merits of the arbitration award, ERB employed a scope of review contrary to the policy of PERA, which favors binding arbitration as a means of dispute resolution. See ORS 243.706, ORS 243.712(2)(c); ORS 243.722(4) and ORS 243.762. Therefore, we remand this case to ERB for a proper interpretation and application of the law. ORS 183.482(8)(a)(B).
Remanded.
NOTES
[1] ORS 243.672(1)(g) provides:
"It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to do any of the following:
"(g) Violate the provisions of any written contract with respect to employment relations including an agreement to arbitrate or to accept the terms of an arbitration award, where previously the parties have agreed to accept such awards as final and binding upon them."
[2] In 1973, the former ORS 243.711 was renumbered ORS 243.650. Or. Laws 1973, ch. 536, § 1.
[3] The arbitrator relied primarily on Lommasson v. School District No. 1, 201 Or. 71, 261 P.2d 860, 267 P.2d 1105 (1954).
[4] The correct citation is ORS 342.815.