We interpret the requirements of section 42.29 narrowly. See Seven Inv. Co. ,
*53appeal of the denial of an open-space land designation entitled them to attorney's fees under section 42.29 and held that it did not.
Similarly, Sebastian requests attorney's fees as the prevailing party "in an appeal to the court of a determination of an appraisal review board on a motion filed under Section 25.25." TEX. TAX CODE § 42.29(a). This language necessarily limits attorney's fees to an appeal arising under section 42.01(a)(1)(B) : "A property owner is entitled to appeal ... a determination of an appraisal review board on a motion filed under Section 25.25."
This case, however, did not originate with a motion under section 25.25(c) or (d) and is therefore not before us on an appeal under section 42.01(a)(1)(B). Instead, this case began procedurally with WCAD's ownership correction under section 25.25(b).