See Sondock v. Harris Cty. Appraisal Dist. ,
The court of appeals noted that when a taxpayer's individual liability may be increased, the taxpayer has "detailed due process" rights to notice, a protest, and a hearing.
In analyzing the Property Tax Code as a whole, we begin by observing that property taxes, by definition, are tied to land or personal property, unlike other types of taxes, which may be tied to a person or entity. Compare TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1 (b) ("All real property and tangible personal property in this State ... shall be taxed in proportion to its value.") with
A property tax, or "ad valorem" tax, is a tax on property at a certain rate based on the property's value. Tex. Mun. League Intergovernmental Risk Pool v. Tex. Workers' Comp. Comm'n ,