Therefore, we hold that WCAD acted within its authority to correct the ownership of grain under section 25.25(b).
This, of course, implicates the issue of who actually owned the property on January 1, 2009 and is liable for the property taxes on the grain. Sebastian argues that DeBruce owned the grain and is therefore liable for the taxes.
B. Section 1.111 Agreement
The parties also ask us to consider whether an agreement under section 1.111(e) of the Property Tax Code may be voided if it was induced by fraud. See TEX. TAX CODE § 1.111(e). Section 1.111 provides, in relevant part:
(e) An agreement between a property owner or the owner's agent and the chief appraiser is final if the agreement relates to a matter:
(1) which may be protested to the appraisal review board or on which a protest has been filed but not determined by the board; or
(2) which may be corrected under Section 25.25 or on which a motion for correction under that section has been filed but not determined by the board.
Courts have held that the finality of section 1.111(e) agreements precludes judicial review of those agreements. See Sondock ,
As an initial matter, nothing in section 1.111(e)'s text requires that such an agreement be in writing.