Wilkinson v. Methodist, Richard Young Hospital
[…] Thus, Methodist, Richard Young accessed its own property to acquire the information. We decline to extend a cause of action for invasion of privacy under § 20-203 to the facts of this case. Accordingly, Wilkinson cannot state a cause of action under § 20-203.

Finally, Wilkinson contends that he has stated a cause of action pursuant to § 20-204 on the basis that Methodist, Richard Young provided his insurance information to the daughter, the mother, the insurance company, and several hospital employees, thus placing him in a false light before the public. Section 20-204 provides: "Any person, firm, or corporation which gives publicity to a matter concerning a natural person that places that person before the public in a false light is subject to liability for invasion of privacy...." In order to recover under § 20-204, the matter must be communicated to *217 the public at large, or to so many persons that the matter must be regarded as substantially certain to become one of public knowledge. Schoneweis v. Dando, 231 Neb. 180, 435 N.W.2d 666 (1989).