Wilkinson v. Inland Wetlands & Watercourses Commission
[…] Any such ruling shall be subject to limitation or revocation if it is later shown that a regulated activity in a regulated area is a consequence of that proposed activity or use.”

Although it is not clear from the record before us whether the plaintiffs in fact explicitly asked for a declaratory judgment, both the IWWC and the trial court treated their application for review as containing such a request.

General Statutes § 22a-40 provides: “permitted operations and uses. (a) The following operations and uses shall be permitted in wetlands and watercourses, as of right: (1) Grazing, farming, nurseries, gardening and harvesting of crops and farmponds of three acres or less . . . . ”

Section 3.1.1 of the IWWC regulations, using language identical to that of General Statutes § 22a-40 (a) (1), also allows farming as of right in inland wetlands and watercourses.