Wilkinson v. Inland Wetlands & Watercourses Commission
[…] See Cannata v. Department of Environmental Protection, supra, 632.

The judgment is reversed and the case remanded to the trial court with direction to render judgment dismissing the plaintiffs’ appeal.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The individual members of the IWWC and the commissioner of the department of environmental protection were also named as defendants in this action.

General Statutes § 8-3c provides: “special permits, exceptions and EXEMPTIONS. HEARINGS. FILING REQUIREMENTS, (a) If an application for a special permit or special exception involves an activity regulated pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, the applicant shall submit an application to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations no later than the day the application is filed for a special permit or special exception.”