Wilkinson v. Inland Wetlands & Watercourses Commission
[…] Section 3.1.1 of the IWWC regulations, using language identical to that of General Statutes § 22a-40 (a) (1), also allows farming as of right in inland wetlands and watercourses.

The plot plan previously submitted by the plaintiffs was not sealed by a licensed professional.

That statute defines farming, in pertinent part, as, “raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity, including the raising, shearing, feeding, caring for, training and management of livestock, including horses . . . .”

General Statutes § 22a-43 provides in pertinent part: “appeals, (a) The commissioner or any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, by the commissioner, district or municipality or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land or is within a radius of ninety feet of the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to said sections may . . . appeal to the superior court . . . in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183 . . .”

General Statutes § 4-183, in turn, allows such appeals only when all administrative remedies have been exhausted.